Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hipparchia miguelensis (Le Cerf, 1935)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Hipparchia
Common name: S. Miguel Grayling
Species name: Hipparchia miguelensis (Le Cerf, 1935)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Hipparchia miguelensis Hipparchia miguelensis Hipparchia miguelensis
Hipparchia miguelensis Hipparchia miguelensis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Hipparchia miguelensis Hipparchia miguelensis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back