Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hipparchia azorina occidentalis (Sousa, 1985)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Hipparchia
Common name: Azorean grayling
Species name: Hipparchia azorina occidentalis (Sousa, 1985)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Hipparchia azorina occidentalis Hipparchia azorina occidentalis Hipparchia azorina occidentalis
Hipparchia azorina occidentalis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Hipparchia azorina occidentalis Hipparchia azorina occidentalis
Distribution for Corvo Hipparchia azorina occidentalis
Distribution for Flores

Back