Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hipparchia azorina azorina (Strecker, 1899)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Hipparchia
Common name: Azorean grayling
Species name: Hipparchia azorina azorina (Strecker, 1899)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Hipparchia azorina azorina Hipparchia azorina azorina Hipparchia azorina azorina
Hipparchia azorina azorina Hipparchia azorina azorina

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Hipparchia azorina azorina Hipparchia azorina azorina
Distribution for Terceira Hipparchia azorina azorina
Distribution for Pico Hipparchia azorina azorina
Distribution for São Jorge Hipparchia azorina azorina
Distribution for Faial

Back