Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Heminothrus peltifer peltifer (C.L. Koch, 1839)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Oribatida
Family: Camisiidae
Genus: Heminothrus
Common name: Mite
Species name: Heminothrus peltifer peltifer (C.L. Koch, 1839)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Heminothrus peltifer peltifer Heminothrus peltifer peltifer
Distribution for Terceira Heminothrus peltifer peltifer
Distribution for Faial Heminothrus peltifer peltifer
Distribution for São Miguel Heminothrus peltifer peltifer
Distribution on St. Maria

Back