Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hemicheyletia wellsi (Baker, 1949)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Prostigmata
Family: Cheyletidae
Genus: Hemicheyletia
Common name: Mite
Species name: Hemicheyletia wellsi (Baker, 1949)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Hemicheyletia wellsi Hemicheyletia wellsi
Distribution for Faial

Back