Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Steganacarus hirsutus azorensis Pérez-íñigo, 1992

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Oribatida
Family: Phthiracaridae
Genus: Steganacarus
Common name: Mite
Species name: Steganacarus hirsutus azorensis Pérez-íñigo, 1992
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Steganacarus hirsutus azorensis Steganacarus hirsutus azorensis
Distribution for Graciosa Steganacarus hirsutus azorensis
Distribution for Terceira Steganacarus hirsutus azorensis
Distribution for São Miguel Steganacarus hirsutus azorensis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back