Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Stomoxys calcitrans (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Muscidae
Genus: Stomoxys
Common name: Stable fly
Species name: Stomoxys calcitrans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Stomoxys calcitrans Stomoxys calcitrans
Distribution for Corvo Stomoxys calcitrans
Distribution for Flores Stomoxys calcitrans
Distribution for Graciosa Stomoxys calcitrans
Distribution for Terceira Stomoxys calcitrans
Distribution for Pico Stomoxys calcitrans
Distribution for São Jorge Stomoxys calcitrans
Distribution for Faial Stomoxys calcitrans
Distribution for São Miguel

Back