Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Noctuidae
Genus: Spodoptera
Common name: Beet armyworm, Small mottled willow
Species name: Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Spodoptera exigua Spodoptera exigua Spodoptera exigua
Spodoptera exigua Spodoptera exigua Spodoptera exigua
Spodoptera exigua

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Spodoptera exigua Spodoptera exigua
Distribution for Terceira Spodoptera exigua
Distribution for São Miguel

Back