Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Vespula germanica (Fabricius, 1793)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Vespidae
Genus: Vespula
Common name: German yellowjacket, German wasp
Species name: Vespula germanica (Fabricius, 1793)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Vespula germanica Vespula germanica Vespula germanica
Vespula germanica

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Vespula germanica Vespula germanica
Distribution for Corvo Vespula germanica
Distribution for Terceira Vespula germanica
Distribution for Pico Vespula germanica
Distribution for São Miguel

Back