Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Anax imperator Leach, 1815

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Odonata
Family: Aeschnidae
Genus: Anax
Common name: Emperor dragonfly
Species name: Anax imperator Leach, 1815
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Anax imperator Anax imperator Anax imperator
Anax imperator Anax imperator Anax imperator
Anax imperator Anax imperator Anax imperator
Anax imperator Anax imperator Anax imperator

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Anax imperator Anax imperator
Distribution for Corvo Anax imperator
Distribution for Flores Anax imperator
Distribution for Graciosa Anax imperator
Distribution for Terceira Anax imperator
Distribution for Pico Anax imperator
Distribution for São Jorge Anax imperator
Distribution for Faial Anax imperator
Distribution for São Miguel Anax imperator
Distribution on St. Maria

Back