Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Alphitobius diaperinus (Panzer, 1797)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Tenebrionidae
Genus: Alphitobius
Common name: Lesser meal worm
Species name: Alphitobius diaperinus (Panzer, 1797)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Alphitobius diaperinus Alphitobius diaperinus Alphitobius diaperinus
Alphitobius diaperinus Alphitobius diaperinus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Alphitobius diaperinus Alphitobius diaperinus
Distribution for Terceira Alphitobius diaperinus
Distribution for Faial Alphitobius diaperinus
Distribution for São Miguel Alphitobius diaperinus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back