Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Anthrenus verbasci (Linnaeus, 1767)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Dermestidae
Genus: Anthrenus
Common name: Varied carpet beetle
Species name: Anthrenus verbasci (Linnaeus, 1767)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Anthrenus verbasci Anthrenus verbasci Anthrenus verbasci
Anthrenus verbasci Anthrenus verbasci Anthrenus verbasci
Anthrenus verbasci Anthrenus verbasci Anthrenus verbasci
Anthrenus verbasci Anthrenus verbasci Anthrenus verbasci
Anthrenus verbasci Anthrenus verbasci

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Anthrenus verbasci Anthrenus verbasci 
Distribution for Flores Anthrenus verbasci 
Distribution for Faial

Back