Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Saprinus planiusculus Motschulsky, 1849

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Histeridae
Genus: Saprinus
Common name: Clown beetle, Hister beetle, Steel beetle
Species name: Saprinus planiusculus Motschulsky, 1849
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Saprinus planiusculus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Saprinus planiusculus Saprinus planiusculus 
Distribution for Graciosa Saprinus planiusculus 
Distribution for Terceira Saprinus planiusculus 
Distribution for São Jorge Saprinus planiusculus 
Distribution for São Miguel

Back