Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Syrphus ribesii (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Syrphus
Common name: Hoverfly
Species name: Syrphus ribesii (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Syrphus ribesii Syrphus ribesii Syrphus ribesii
Syrphus ribesii Syrphus ribesii Syrphus ribesii
Syrphus ribesii Syrphus ribesii Syrphus ribesii
Syrphus ribesii

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Syrphus ribesii Syrphus ribesii
Distribution for São Miguel

Back