Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann, 1824)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Tephritidae
Genus: Ceratitis
Common name: Mediterranean fruit fly
Species name: Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann, 1824)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Ceratitis capitata Ceratitis capitata Ceratitis capitata
Ceratitis capitata Ceratitis capitata Ceratitis capitata
Ceratitis capitata

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Ceratitis capitata Ceratitis capitata
Distribution for Flores Ceratitis capitata
Distribution for Terceira Ceratitis capitata
Distribution for São Jorge Ceratitis capitata
Distribution for Faial Ceratitis capitata
Distribution for São Miguel Ceratitis capitata
Distribution on St. Maria

Back