Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Plinthisus brevipennis (Latreille, 1807)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Lygaeidae
Genus: Plinthisus
Common name: Ground bug, Seed bug, Milkweed bug
Species name: Plinthisus brevipennis (Latreille, 1807)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Plinthisus brevipennis Plinthisus brevipennis Plinthisus brevipennis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Plinthisus brevipennis Plinthisus brevipennis
Distribution for Graciosa Plinthisus brevipennis
Distribution for Terceira Plinthisus brevipennis
Distribution for Pico Plinthisus brevipennis
Distribution for Faial Plinthisus brevipennis
Distribution for São Miguel Plinthisus brevipennis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back