Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Carpophilus hemipterus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Nitidulidae
Genus: Carpophilus
Common name: Dried fruit beetle
Species name: Carpophilus hemipterus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Carpophilus hemipterus Carpophilus hemipterus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Carpophilus hemipterus Carpophilus hemipterus
Distribution for Graciosa Carpophilus hemipterus
Distribution for Terceira Carpophilus hemipterus
Distribution for São Jorge Carpophilus hemipterus
Distribution for Faial Carpophilus hemipterus
Distribution for São Miguel Carpophilus hemipterus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back