Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Carpophilus dimidiatus (Fabricius, 1792)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Nitidulidae
Genus: Carpophilus
Common name: Corn sap beetle
Species name: Carpophilus dimidiatus (Fabricius, 1792)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Carpophilus dimidiatus Carpophilus dimidiatus
Distribution for Flores Carpophilus dimidiatus
Distribution for Terceira Carpophilus dimidiatus
Distribution for São Miguel Carpophilus dimidiatus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back