Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Carcinops pumilio (Erichson, 1834)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Histeridae
Genus: Carcinops
Common name: Clown beetle, Hister beetle, Steel beetle
Species name: Carcinops pumilio (Erichson, 1834)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Carcinops pumilio Carcinops pumilio

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Carcinops pumilio Carcinops pumilio
Distribution for Graciosa Carcinops pumilio
Distribution for Terceira Carcinops pumilio
Distribution for Faial Carcinops pumilio
Distribution for São Miguel

Back