Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Culex pipiens Linnaeus, 1758

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Culicidae
Genus: Culex
Common name: Northern house mosquito
Species name: Culex pipiens Linnaeus, 1758
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Culex pipiens Culex pipiens

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Culex pipiens Culex pipiens
Distribution for Corvo Culex pipiens
Distribution for Flores Culex pipiens
Distribution for Terceira Culex pipiens
Distribution for São Jorge Culex pipiens
Distribution for Faial Culex pipiens
Distribution for São Miguel

Back