Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Coproica ferruginata (Stenhammar, 1854)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Sphaeroceridae
Genus: Coproica
Common name: Lesser dung fly, Small dung fly
Species name: Coproica ferruginata (Stenhammar, 1854)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Coproica ferruginata Coproica ferruginata
Distribution for Flores Coproica ferruginata
Distribution for Terceira Coproica ferruginata
Distribution for Pico Coproica ferruginata
Distribution for São Jorge Coproica ferruginata
Distribution for Faial Coproica ferruginata
Distribution for São Miguel

Back