Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Cryptotermes brevis (Walker, 1953)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Isoptera
Family: Kalotermitidae
Genus: Cryptotermes
Common name: West Indian drywood termite
Species name: Cryptotermes brevis (Walker, 1953)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Cryptotermes brevis Cryptotermes brevis Cryptotermes brevis
Cryptotermes brevis Cryptotermes brevis Cryptotermes brevis
Cryptotermes brevis Cryptotermes brevis Cryptotermes brevis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cryptotermes brevis Cryptotermes brevis
Distribution for Terceira Cryptotermes brevis
Distribution for São Jorge Cryptotermes brevis
Distribution for Faial Cryptotermes brevis
Distribution for São Miguel Cryptotermes brevis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back