Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Cosmopolites sordidus (Germar, 1824)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Dryophthoridae
Genus: Cosmopolites
Common name: Banana weevil, Banana root borer
Species name: Cosmopolites sordidus (Germar, 1824)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Cosmopolites sordidus Cosmopolites sordidus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Cosmopolites sordidus Cosmopolites sordidus
Distribution for Terceira Cosmopolites sordidus
Distribution for São Miguel

Back