Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Phthiracarus atlanticus (Pérez-íñigo, 1987)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Oribatida
Family: Phthiracaridae
Genus: Phthiracarus
Common name: Mite
Species name: Phthiracarus atlanticus (Pérez-íñigo, 1987)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Phthiracarus atlanticus Phthiracarus atlanticus
Distribution for Terceira Phthiracarus atlanticus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back