Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Phloeosinus gillerforsi Bright, 1987

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Curculionidae
Genus: Phloeosinus
Common name: Bark beetle
Species name: Phloeosinus gillerforsi Bright, 1987
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Phloeosinus gillerforsi Phloeosinus gillerforsi
Distribution for Terceira Phloeosinus gillerforsi
Distribution for Pico Phloeosinus gillerforsi
Distribution for São Jorge Phloeosinus gillerforsi
Distribution for São Miguel

Back