Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Philonthus ventralis (Gravenhorst, 1802)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Staphylinidae
Genus: Philonthus
Common name: Rove beetle
Species name: Philonthus ventralis (Gravenhorst, 1802)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Philonthus ventralis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Philonthus ventralis Philonthus ventralis 
Distribution for Graciosa Philonthus ventralis 
Distribution for São Jorge Philonthus ventralis 
Distribution for Faial Philonthus ventralis 
Distribution for São Miguel Philonthus ventralis 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back