Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Philonthus rectangulus Sharp, 1874

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Staphylinidae
Genus: Philonthus
Common name: Rove beetle
Species name: Philonthus rectangulus Sharp, 1874
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Philonthus rectangulus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Philonthus rectangulus Philonthus rectangulus 
Distribution for Flores Philonthus rectangulus 
Distribution for Graciosa Philonthus rectangulus 
Distribution for São Jorge

Back