Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Syritta pipiens (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Syritta
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Syritta pipiens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Syritta pipiens Syritta pipiens Syritta pipiens
Syritta pipiens Syritta pipiens Syritta pipiens
Syritta pipiens Syritta pipiens

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Syritta pipiens Syritta pipiens
Distribution for Flores Syritta pipiens
Distribution for Terceira Syritta pipiens
Distribution for Pico Syritta pipiens
Distribution for São Jorge Syritta pipiens
Distribution for Faial Syritta pipiens
Distribution for São Miguel Syritta pipiens
Distribution on St. Maria

Back