Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Sphaerophoria scripta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Sphaerophoria
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Sphaerophoria scripta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Sphaerophoria scripta Sphaerophoria scripta Sphaerophoria scripta
Sphaerophoria scripta Sphaerophoria scripta Sphaerophoria scripta
Sphaerophoria scripta Sphaerophoria scripta Sphaerophoria scripta
Sphaerophoria scripta Sphaerophoria scripta Sphaerophoria scripta
Sphaerophoria scripta

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sphaerophoria scripta Sphaerophoria scripta
Distribution for Corvo Sphaerophoria scripta
Distribution for Flores Sphaerophoria scripta
Distribution for Graciosa Sphaerophoria scripta
Distribution for Terceira Sphaerophoria scripta
Distribution for Pico Sphaerophoria scripta
Distribution for São Jorge Sphaerophoria scripta
Distribution for Faial Sphaerophoria scripta
Distribution for São Miguel Sphaerophoria scripta
Distribution on St. Maria

Back