Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Sphaerophoria nigra Frey, 1945

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Sphaerophoria
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Sphaerophoria nigra Frey, 1945
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sphaerophoria nigra Sphaerophoria nigra
Distribution for Flores Sphaerophoria nigra
Distribution for Terceira Sphaerophoria nigra
Distribution for Pico Sphaerophoria nigra
Distribution for São Jorge Sphaerophoria nigra
Distribution for Faial Sphaerophoria nigra
Distribution for São Miguel

Back