Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Megaselia nigra (Meigen, 1830)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Phoridae
Genus: Megaselia
Common name: Hump-backed fly
Species name: Megaselia nigra (Meigen, 1830)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Megaselia nigra Megaselia nigra
Distribution for Flores Megaselia nigra
Distribution for Terceira Megaselia nigra
Distribution for Pico Megaselia nigra
Distribution for São Jorge Megaselia nigra
Distribution for Faial Megaselia nigra
Distribution for São Miguel

Back