Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Drosophila melanogaster Meigen, 1830

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Drosophilidae
Genus: Drosophila
Common name: Vinegar fly
Species name: Drosophila melanogaster Meigen, 1830
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Drosophila melanogaster Drosophila melanogaster
Distribution for Flores Drosophila melanogaster
Distribution for Terceira Drosophila melanogaster
Distribution for São Jorge Drosophila melanogaster
Distribution for Faial Drosophila melanogaster
Distribution for São Miguel

Back