Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Parasteatoda simulans (Thorell, 1875)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Theridiidae
Genus: Parasteatoda
Common name: Cobweb weavers, Cobweb spider, Comb-footed spider
Species name: Parasteatoda simulans (Thorell, 1875)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Parasteatoda simulans Parasteatoda simulans Parasteatoda simulans
Parasteatoda simulans Parasteatoda simulans Parasteatoda simulans

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Parasteatoda simulans Parasteatoda simulans
Distribution for Flores Parasteatoda simulans
Distribution for Graciosa Parasteatoda simulans
Distribution for Terceira Parasteatoda simulans
Distribution for Faial

Back