Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Apis mellifera Linnaeus, 1758

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Apidae
Genus: Apis
Common name: Honey bee
Species name: Apis mellifera Linnaeus, 1758
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Apis mellifera Apis mellifera Apis mellifera
Apis mellifera Apis mellifera Apis mellifera

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Apis mellifera Apis mellifera
Distribution for Corvo Apis mellifera
Distribution for Flores Apis mellifera
Distribution for Graciosa Apis mellifera
Distribution for Terceira Apis mellifera
Distribution for Pico Apis mellifera
Distribution for São Jorge Apis mellifera
Distribution for Faial Apis mellifera
Distribution for São Miguel Apis mellifera
Distribution on St. Maria

Back