Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Odonata
Family: Libellulidae
Genus: Sympetrum
Common name: Dragonfly, red-veined darter
Species name: Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii
Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii
Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii
Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii
Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sympetrum fonscolombii Sympetrum fonscolombii
Distribution for Corvo Sympetrum fonscolombii
Distribution for Flores Sympetrum fonscolombii
Distribution for Graciosa Sympetrum fonscolombii
Distribution for Terceira Sympetrum fonscolombii
Distribution for Pico Sympetrum fonscolombii
Distribution for São Jorge Sympetrum fonscolombii
Distribution for Faial Sympetrum fonscolombii
Distribution for São Miguel Sympetrum fonscolombii
Distribution on St. Maria

Back