Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Gyrinus distinctus Aubé, 1836

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Gyrinidae
Genus: Gyrinus
Common name: Whirligig beetle
Species name: Gyrinus distinctus Aubé, 1836
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Gyrinus distinctus Gyrinus distinctus 
Distribution for Flores Gyrinus distinctus 
Distribution for Pico Gyrinus distinctus 
Distribution for Faial Gyrinus distinctus 
Distribution for São Miguel Gyrinus distinctus 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back