Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Platycleis falx falx (Fabricius, 1775)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Orthoptera
Family: Tettigonidae
Genus: Platycleis
Common name: Falcate Bush-cricket
Species name: Platycleis falx falx (Fabricius, 1775)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Platycleis falx falx Platycleis falx falx
Distribution for Terceira Platycleis falx falx
Distribution for Pico Platycleis falx falx
Distribution for Faial Platycleis falx falx
Distribution for São Miguel Platycleis falx falx
Distribution on St. Maria

Back