Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky, 1855

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Dryophthoridae
Genus: Sitophilus
Common name: Maize weevil
Species name: Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky, 1855
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Sitophilus zeamais

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sitophilus zeamais Sitophilus zeamais 
Distribution for Corvo Sitophilus zeamais 
Distribution for Flores Sitophilus zeamais 
Distribution for Graciosa Sitophilus zeamais 
Distribution for Terceira Sitophilus zeamais 
Distribution for Pico Sitophilus zeamais 
Distribution for São Jorge Sitophilus zeamais 
Distribution for Faial Sitophilus zeamais 
Distribution for São Miguel Sitophilus zeamais 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back