Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hydrophorus praecox (Lehmann, 1822)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Dolichopodidae
Genus: Hydrophorus
Common name: Long-legged fly
Species name: Hydrophorus praecox (Lehmann, 1822)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Hydrophorus praecox Hydrophorus praecox
Distribution for Flores Hydrophorus praecox
Distribution for Terceira Hydrophorus praecox
Distribution for São Miguel

Back