Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Carpophilus marginellus Motschulsky, 1858

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Nitidulidae
Genus: Carpophilus
Common name: Sap beetle, Picnic beetle
Species name: Carpophilus marginellus Motschulsky, 1858
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Carpophilus marginellus Carpophilus marginellus Carpophilus marginellus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Carpophilus marginellus Carpophilus marginellus
Distribution for Graciosa Carpophilus marginellus
Distribution for Terceira Carpophilus marginellus
Distribution for Pico Carpophilus marginellus
Distribution for São Jorge Carpophilus marginellus
Distribution for São Miguel Carpophilus marginellus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back