Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Carpophilus nepos Murray, 1864

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Nitidulidae
Genus: Carpophilus
Common name: Sap beetle, Picnic beetle
Species name: Carpophilus nepos Murray, 1864
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Carpophilus nepos Carpophilus nepos
Distribution for Flores Carpophilus nepos
Distribution for Graciosa Carpophilus nepos
Distribution for Terceira Carpophilus nepos
Distribution for São Jorge Carpophilus nepos
Distribution for São Miguel Carpophilus nepos
Distribution on St. Maria

Back