Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Lotophila atra (Meigen, 1830)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Sphaeroceridae
Genus: Lotophila
Common name: Lesser dung fly, Small dung fly
Species name: Lotophila atra (Meigen, 1830)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Lotophila atra Lotophila atra
Distribution for Corvo Lotophila atra
Distribution for Flores Lotophila atra
Distribution for Graciosa Lotophila atra
Distribution for Terceira Lotophila atra
Distribution for Pico Lotophila atra
Distribution for São Jorge Lotophila atra
Distribution for Faial Lotophila atra
Distribution for São Miguel

Back