Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Locusta migratoria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Orthoptera
Family: Acrididae
Genus: Locusta
Common name: Migratory locust
Species name: Locusta migratoria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Locusta migratoria Locusta migratoria Locusta migratoria
Locusta migratoria Locusta migratoria Locusta migratoria
Locusta migratoria Locusta migratoria Locusta migratoria
Locusta migratoria

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Locusta migratoria Locusta migratoria
Distribution for Corvo Locusta migratoria
Distribution for Flores Locusta migratoria
Distribution for Graciosa Locusta migratoria
Distribution for Terceira Locusta migratoria
Distribution for Pico Locusta migratoria
Distribution for Faial Locusta migratoria
Distribution for São Miguel Locusta migratoria
Distribution on St. Maria

Back