Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Sphaeridium scarabaeoides (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Hydrophilidae
Genus: Sphaeridium
Common name: Water scavenger beetle
Species name: Sphaeridium scarabaeoides (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Sphaeridium scarabaeoides Sphaeridium scarabaeoides Sphaeridium scarabaeoides
Sphaeridium scarabaeoides Sphaeridium scarabaeoides

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Sphaeridium scarabaeoides Sphaeridium scarabaeoides 
Distribution for São Miguel Sphaeridium scarabaeoides 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back