Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Sphaeridium bipustulatum Fabricius, 1781

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Hydrophilidae
Genus: Sphaeridium
Common name: Water scavenger beetle
Species name: Sphaeridium bipustulatum Fabricius, 1781
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Sphaeridium bipustulatum Sphaeridium bipustulatum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sphaeridium bipustulatum Sphaeridium bipustulatum 
Distribution for Flores Sphaeridium bipustulatum 
Distribution for Graciosa Sphaeridium bipustulatum 
Distribution for Terceira Sphaeridium bipustulatum 
Distribution for Pico Sphaeridium bipustulatum 
Distribution for São Jorge Sphaeridium bipustulatum 
Distribution for Faial Sphaeridium bipustulatum 
Distribution for São Miguel Sphaeridium bipustulatum 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back