Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Musca osiris Wiedemann, 1830

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Muscidae
Genus: Musca
Common name: Housefly, Stable fly
Species name: Musca osiris Wiedemann, 1830
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Musca osiris Musca osiris
Distribution for Graciosa Musca osiris
Distribution for Terceira Musca osiris
Distribution for Pico Musca osiris
Distribution for São Jorge Musca osiris
Distribution for Faial Musca osiris
Distribution for São Miguel

Back