Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Monopis crocicapitella (Clemens, 1859)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Tineidae
Genus: Monopis
Common name: Bird nest moth
Species name: Monopis crocicapitella (Clemens, 1859)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Monopis crocicapitella Monopis crocicapitella

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Monopis crocicapitella Monopis crocicapitella
Distribution for Flores Monopis crocicapitella
Distribution for Terceira Monopis crocicapitella
Distribution for Pico

Back