Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hypocaccus dimidiatus (Illiger, 1807)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Histeridae
Genus: Hypocaccus
Common name: Clown beetle, Hister beetle, Steel beetle
Species name: Hypocaccus dimidiatus (Illiger, 1807)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Back