Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Lonchaea chorea (Fabricius, 1781)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Lonchaeidae
Genus: Lonchaea
Common name: Fly
Species name: Lonchaea chorea (Fabricius, 1781)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Lonchaea chorea Lonchaea chorea
Distribution for São Jorge Lonchaea chorea
Distribution for São Miguel

Back