Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Kalotermes flavicollis (Fabricius, 1793)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Isoptera
Family: Kalotermitidae
Genus: Kalotermes
Common name: Yellownecked dry-wood termite
Species name: Kalotermes flavicollis (Fabricius, 1793)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis
Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis
Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis
Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis
Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis
Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis
Kalotermes flavicollis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Kalotermes flavicollis Kalotermes flavicollis 
Distribution for Terceira Kalotermes flavicollis 
Distribution for Faial Kalotermes flavicollis 
Distribution for São Miguel

Back